Class Schedule  - Spring 2020

 

 

Sunday                 Monday              Tuesday                    Wednesday                  Thursday

                                                                               9:15 - 10:00 AM *  

                                                                               Our Time/Level 2

                                      10:15 – 11:00 AM          10:15 – 11:00 AM *           10:00 – 10:45 AM *

                                      Our Time/Level 2          Village/Foundations         Our Time/Level 2

                                      11:30 - 12:15 PM                                                        11:00 – 11:45 Noon *

                                      Imagine That/Level 3                                                 Village/Foundations

                                                                                                                                                                                  

                    

                                                                                                                           12:45 – 1:30 PM

                                                                                                                            Imagine That/Level 3*

                                                                                                                            2:30 - 3:30 PM

                                                                                                                            Young Child/Level 4 

4:00 – 4:45 PM*          3:45 – 5:00 PM                3:45 – 5:00 PM                  4:00 – 5:00 PM                       4:00 – 5:00 PM   

Our Time/Level 2       Young Child Yr 2/Lvl 5    Young Child Yr 2/Lvl 5     Young Child/Level 4              Young Child/Level 4

5:00 – 5:45 PM *         5:15 – 6:00 PM *             5:15 – 6:00 PM                  5:15 - 6:00 PM *                    5:15 – 6:00 PM*

Village/Foundations   Village/Foundations      Imagine That/Level 3       Our Time/Level 2                  Village/Foundations

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

6:00 – 6:45 PM*          6:30 – 7:15 PM*              6:15 – 7:00 PM*                                                                 6:15 – 7:00 PM*

Our Time/Level 2       Imagine That/Level 3     Our Time/Level 2                                                               Our Time/Level 2

                                                                                *Libby McKay, teacher.  Greta Johnson, teacher for other classes

 Signing Classes in May
Contact me for More Information

Glockenspiel  

Dulcimer

Recorder

List View

Class Schedule for Spring 2020

 

Village/Foundations:  birth–18 months.  Unit: Feathers & Do-Si-Do 

(a parent attends entire class with child)              

*Sunday 5:00 – 5:45 pm

*Monday 5:15 – 6:00 pm

*Tuesday 10:15 – 11:00 AM 

*Wednesday 11:00 – 11:45 AM

 

Our Time/Level 2:  ages 2–3 ½ yrs.  Unit: Wiggles & Giggles

(a parent attends entire class with child)

*Sunday 4:00 – 4:45 pm

*Sunday 6:00 - 6:45 pm

Monday 10:15 – 11:00 AM

*Tuesday 9:15 – 10:00 AM

*Tuesday 6:15 – 7:00 pm

*Wednesday 10:00 – 10:45 AM

*Wednesday 5:15 – 6:00 pm

*Thursday 6:15 – 7:00 pm

Imagine That/Level 3:  4-5 yrs.  Unit: See What I Saw

(a parent attends final 15 minutes of class time)

Monday 11:30 – 12:15 pm

*Monday 6:30 – 7:15 pm

Tuesday 5:15 – 6:00 pm

*Wednesday 12:45 – 1:30 pm

 

Young Child Year One/Level 4:  K or 1st grade

(parent attendance welcome but not required)

Students learn to read music and play it the glockenspiel

Wednesday 2:30 – 3:30 pm

Wednesday 4:00 – 5:00 pm

Thursday 4:00 – 5:00 pm

 

Young Child Year Two/Level 5: 1st or 2nd grade

(parent attendance welcome but not required)

Students continue with the glockenspiel, and learn to play the dulcimer in the Fall and recorder in the Spring

Monday 3:45 – 5:00 pm

Tuesday 3:45 – 5:00 pm

* indicates teacher Libby McKay

Teacher for other classes is Greta Johnson

 

Classes meet at

 

First Presbyterian Church

 

104 South 10th St. 

 

Norfolk, Nebraska

MAILING ADDRESS

 

601 North 18th St.

Norfolk, NE  68701

g.j.music.402@gmail.com

402.379.4069 (landline)

402.440.0938 (cell)